Extension

  • Legal Status: must hold a current & valid I-94 card, & proof of employment at the company that is listed on visa (payroll or pay-stub)
  • H-2B Visa Expiration Participants: must apply before visa expires. (at least 4 months prior to visa expiring)
  • New Employment Start Date: may not start the extension process after  visa expires – you may start either before your visa expires, or the day after your visa expires.
  • 3-Year Time Limit: If near the end of 3 years in the U.S., you may not be able to apply for an H-2B extension.

Questions About An Extension? Email Us