Embassy Appointment

 


  • Receive the federal minimum wage & get paid the same as U.S. workers
  • DS-2019 document coordination for J-1 Visa documentation

Expect that the interview will be conducted in English and not in your native language. One suggestion is to practice English conversation with a native speaker before the interview, but do NOT prepare speeches!

Do not bring parents or family members with you to the interview. The consular officer wants to interview you, not your family. A negative impression is created if you are not prepared to speak on your own behalf.

If you are not able to explain the reasons you will participate in a particular program in the United States, you may not succeed in convincing the consular officer that you are indeed planning to train or work, rather than to immigrate. You should also be able to explain how training or working in the U.S. relates to your future professional career when you return home.

Be ready to provide all the details about where you are going, the host company profile, your contacts, the training position, its requirements etc. Remember that having relevant job experience is #1 in importance. Bring all documentation with you (training or job offer, DS7002, etc).

Because of the volume of applications received, all consular officers are under considerable time pressure to conduct a quick and efficient interview. They must make a decision on the impressions they form during the first minute of the interview. Consequently, what you say first and the initial impression you create are critical to your success. Keep your answers to the officer’s questions short and to the point.

It should be immediately clear to the consular officer what written documents you are presenting and what they mean. Long written explanations cannot be quickly read or evaluated. Remember that you may only have 2-3 minutes of interview time.

If your spouse and children are remaining behind in your country, be prepared to address how they will support themselves in your absence. This can be an especially tricky area if you are the primary source of income for your family. If the consular officer gains the impression that your family will need you to send money from the United States to support them, your visa application will almost certainly be denied.

Do not get into an argument with the consular officer. If you are denied a visa, ask the officer for a list of documents he or she would suggest you bring in order to overcome the refusal and try to get the reason you were denied in writing.

We should be the first to know whether you have been granted or denied for visa